Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98589

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1951
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:580th ARSqn /580th AR&CWg USAF
Registration: 44-69810
MSN: 10642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south-west of Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69810: Delivered to the USAAF 3 Marvh 1945. Assigned to 247th Army Air Force Base Unit, Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for Andersen AFB, Guam 25 March 1945. Assigned to 60th Bomb Squadron, 39th Bomb Group, Guam, and named ‘Censored Lady’ [Censored artwork of a naked lady]. Re-named ‘Censored’. Re-named ‘Old P-7’. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 3 November 1945.

Assigned to 4117th Army Air Force Base Unit, Robins AAF, Georgia. Re-Assigned to 580th Air Resupply Squadron, 580th Air Resupply and Communications Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.

Written off (destroyed) 4 September 1951: The crew was completing a local training flight at Mountain Home Air Force Base, consisting of touch and goes. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the four engine bomber went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion about 1,300 feet past the runway end. The aircraft exploded on impact and disintegrated, killing all seven crew members.

Only one name of the crew members identified so far - Captain Ralph W. Todd, Jr - the poilot

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-65-bw-superfortress-in-mountain-home-7-killed/]
3. http://39th.org/39th/aerial/60th/crew11c.htm
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0500/580%20AIR%20RESUPPLY%20SQ.pdf
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?offset=8275
6. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/8813530