Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98643

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:c. 18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-61678
MSN: 111155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NE of Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned and crashed. Three crew killed in bail-out. The plane made a ground controlled approach and pulled up again when left starboard engine caught fire.

Sources:

AAIR
Ellensburg Daily Record 22 June 1951, p2