Accident Parker Jeanie's Teenie N31JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9877

Date:Thursday 23 August 1973
Time:18:30
Type:Parker Jeanie's Teenie
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31JT
MSN: 5735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rod end bearing attach push-pull torque tube torudder control horn failed.Aircraft & Pilot uncertificated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74DFJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB