Accident Kennedy-Wat Kw-1 N371M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9889

Date:Sunday 10 August 1975
Time:13:10
Type:Kennedy-Wat Kw-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N371M
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fowler, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
accident occurred while attempting to release glider from tow plane.R wing with lift struts sepd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCQ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB