Accident La Lee W-18 N28LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9893

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1981
Time:08:15
Type:La Lee W-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28LL
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
air race trials.Witness stated heard aircraft backfire twice then aircraft dove at 45deg angle into gd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FXQ36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB