Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1108L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9902

Date:Sunday 24 August 1980
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1108L
MSN: 699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hewitt Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
divers stated plt's seat belt not buckled.Pathologist rprtd Pilot had head injuries,drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB