Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N39385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9903

Date:Thursday 20 December 1973
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N39385
MSN: 534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAS
Destination airport:PPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Investigation under jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Damage and injury index presumed as aircraft was not found.

One possible scenario is that there was a violent weather front coming through at that time which could have thrown the plane into attitudes which might have been unrecoverable at low altitudes (per co-owner of the aircraft).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA74AM054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Stephen H. Teetor, co-owner of the aircraft