Incident Boeing TB-29A Superfortress 44-69858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99068

Date:Saturday 23 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-69858
MSN: 10690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9M NNE Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis Monthan Field, AZ
Destination airport:Davis Monthan Field, AZ
Narrative:
Engine caught fire at 14000ft ;10 crew bailed out pilot crash landed the aircraft at Davis Monthan.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.tucsonfirefoundation.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Plane-Crashes-Start-to-1959.pdf