Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 42-16211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99445

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:11:05 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:CPS(W) 2563th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-16211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north of Loraine, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avenger Field, Sweetwater, TX
Destination airport:Avenger Field, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during solo low flying practice.
The PT-17 was seen to lose height while making a steep 180 degree turn downwind and crash.
The pilot, a Women Airforce Service Pilots trainee of Class 44-W-9 at Avenger Field, was killed.
Gleanna Roberts R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp