Accident Lowers BirD N591T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9945

Date:Thursday 15 June 1972
Time:11:55
Type:Lowers BirD
Owner/operator:
Registration: N591T
MSN: 642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft rolling in 45 deg dive. Didnt see impact. Recovered from swamp 6/15/72.Chute not used

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEE82
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB