Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17A 42-16490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99486

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17A
Owner/operator:529th FSqn /311th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-16490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landing 18/5/1944 at an unrecorded location in Burma (Myanmar). Pilot was Hoy M. Hensley

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1944O.]htm