Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99548

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ALG A.64 Saint Dizier airfield, 4 km W of Saint-Dizier, Haute-Marne. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.64 St Dizier (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW147: Crashed on takeoff. 10/04/1945
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.767301) Dean C. LUNGER (pilot) USAAF - killed
???? (nav.) USAAF - ??

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp