Incident Cessna C-38 Airmaster NC19456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99781

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:evening
Type:Cessna C-38 Airmaster
Owner/operator:Youngstown Airways
Registration: NC19456
MSN: 409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Guardia Field, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:La Guardia, NY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ground collision with USAAF C-54 (42-72204). Pilot Forest S. Beckett (34) and two passengers slightly injured when the plane smashed by a propeller of the C-54.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Youngstown Vindicator 5 March 1945, p5