Accident Cessna UC-78 Bobcat 42-58514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99810

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:14:35
Type:Cessna UC-78 Bobcat
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-58514
MSN: 4005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maghera, 5 miles NW, N. Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton, Co. Londonderry
Destination airport:London
Narrative:
Crashed.
4th September 1943, Cessna UC-78 Bobcat 42-58314 crashed at Carntogher near Maghera, Co. Londonderry. There were no survivors. On board the plane were Commodore James Alexander Logan, Commander of the United States Navy in Northern Ireland, and Captain Loren Lee Miles of 8th United States Army Air Force.A high-profile passenger on the craft was David Grimes. He was a civilian and early pioneer of radio technology who had an involvement in the development of radar. He was Vice President of the Philco Radio Company at the time of the fatal crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://wartimeni.com/article/aviation-incidents-in-ulster/cessna-uc-78-bobcat-42-58314-carntogher-co-londonderry/
https://archives.wartimeni.com/article/aviation-incidents-in-ulster/cessna-uc-78-bobcat-42-58314-carntogher-co-londonderry/