Accident Luscombe 8A N1628K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9996

Date:Friday 25 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1628K
MSN: 4355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing Honolulu to Kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft missing enroute from honolulu to kona hawaii.Damage and injury degree are presumed. Registration cancelled 5 Mar 1971.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB
2. FAA Registry