Accident Piper PA-28R N7589J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130913

Date:Monday 5 May 1969
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Airline Traini
Registration: N7589J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EMGCY PRACTICE,ENG RESPONDED TOO LATE,ACFT SANKNOT RECOVERED WATER 35 FT DEEP,DAMAGE PRESUMED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69D0338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB