Accident Bell 47G-3B N8480E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131914

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Ambrose, Walter J. Jr.
Registration: N8480E
MSN: 2651
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarinda, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS OVER FLAT TERRAIN. HE REPORTED HE ASSESSED THE FIELD TO LOCATE OBSTACLES, THEN MADE THE FIRST SPRAY RUN FROM EAST TO WEST. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED THE EAST END OF THE FIELD AT THE END OF THE SECOND SPRAY RUN, THE PILOT '...WAS AGAIN VERIFYING THE EXISTANCE AND LOCATION OF POWER POLES AND LOOKING FOR POWER LINES. DURING CLIMBOUT ON EAST END OF FIELD POWER LINES WERE IMPACTED BY SKIDS... .' THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE COMMERCIAL PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA305

Location