Accident Bowers Flybaby 1A N4295X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131924

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Bowers Flybaby 1A
Owner/operator:Robert C. Schultz
Registration: N4295X
MSN: 1924
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4AC 176B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conneaut, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, OH (7G2)
Destination airport:(7G2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS OVER A FIELD AND DECIDED TO CIRCLE AND LAND IN THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE SECOND TIME HE WENT AROUND THE FIELD, DOWNWIND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A BERM ON THE SIDE OF A ROAD JUST SHORT OF THE FIELD. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE IMPACTING THE BERM, THE ENGINE WAS 'MISSING.' POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE COCKPIT MAGNETO SWITCH WAS SELECTED TO THE LEFT MAGNETO. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND THE LEFT MAGNETO HIGH TENSION LEAD WAS FOUND CORRODED WITH GEAR GREASE CAUSING INTERMITTENT ARCING. SPARK PLUGS ON THE NUMBER 2 AND 3 CYLINDERS WERE FOUND TO BE SOOTY AND THE SPARK PLUGS ON THE NUMBER 1 AND 4 CYLINDERS APPEARED 'NOT TO BE FIRING.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT LEAVE THE MAGNETO SWITCHED TO THE 'LEFT' POSITION AND THAT IT MUST HAVE BEEN MOVED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: OPERATIONAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO'S HIGH TENSION WIRING DUE TO GREASE/CORROSION, WHICH RESULTED IN A PROGRESSIVE POWER LOSS AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA122

Location