Accident Cessna A185F N124KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131927

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:James Okonek
Registration: N124KT
MSN: 18503765
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4408 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D30B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denali Nat'l Pk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ruth Glacier, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD LANDED AT THE 5,600-FT LEVEL OF RUTH GLACIER FOR A 20 MIN TOURIST STOPOVER. ANOTHER FLIGHT, FLOWN BY A COMPANY SENIOR PILOT, ALSO HAD LANDED. THE SENIOR PILOT NOTICED A FUEL TANK FILLER CAP HANGING LOOSE ON THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, AND THE TWO PILOTS MEASURED THE FUEL IN THE TANKS. ONE TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE PILOTS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE FLOWN OFF THE GLACIER 'TO VERIFY THE FUEL LEVEL ON THE GAUGES IN LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE, AND THAT IF HE (THE ACCIDENT PILOT) HAD ANY DOUBT ABOUT SUFFICIENT FUEL QUANTITY, TO RETURN (TO THE GLACIER) AND WE'D BRING HIM FUEL.' ABOUT 3 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE FLIGHT MADE A CRASH LANDING AT THE 2,800-FT ELEVATION. THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE PILOT TOLD THEM TO 'TIGHTEN (OR FASTEN) YOUR SEATBELTS' DURING THE ENGINE-OUT DESCENT. NO PASSENGER COULD RECALL KNOWING THAT IMPACT WAS IMMINENT. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY, AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 2-5 GALS. A PASSENGER STATED THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS INDICATING EMPTY ON THE TRIP TO THE GLACIER FROM TALKEETNA.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXAUSTION DUE TO THE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: PRESSURE BY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1992 N124KT Jim And Julie Okonek 0 Kahiltna Glacie, AK sub
23 November 2011 N121EE Sheldon Air Service 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
17 July 2019 N121EE 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location