Accident Holmes SPECIAL N485MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131933

Date:Sunday 11 July 1993
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Holmes SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Stephen L. Smith
Registration: N485MH
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chavies, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duff Field, KY
Destination airport:Hazard, KY (K20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN INTO A HOLLOW BETWEEN RISING TERRAIN. HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT ATTAIN A CLIMB RATE NEEDED TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN, SO HE MADE A STEEP TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A CREEK BANK AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 6 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE FIVE MILE FLIGHT. THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 23 GALLONS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED AND EMPTY. THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE INJECTION SERVO CONTAINED THREE TO FOUR DROPS OF FUEL. THE FUEL LINE FROM THE SERVO TO THE FLOW DIVIDER CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL TO FILL HALF OF THE LINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS MODELED VERY CLOSELY AFTER A 2 SEAT PITTS SPECIAL, WHICH WAS PLACARDED TO RESTRICT TAKEOFFS WITH LESS THAN 1/4 TANK OF FUEL DUE TO POSSIBLE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED BY ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO TAKE OFF WITH A LOW FUEL LEVEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW FUEL LEVEL, THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE CHARACTERISTICS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA117

Location