Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4518S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131942

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:02:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Randy E. Bickmann
Registration: N4518S
MSN: E-717
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (KSAG)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTOR PASSENGER DEPARTED HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT EARLIER IN THE DAY WITH A STOP IN SAGINAW, MICHIGAN, FOR FUEL. THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO THE MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA, AREA ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. DURING THIS FLIGHT THE PILOT REQUESTED A DEVIATION TO HOUGHTON, MICHIGAN, DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER AHEAD. THE DEVIATION WAS GRANTED AND ATC PROVIDED THE PILOT HOUGHTON AIRPORT'S WEATHER INCLUDING THE ALTIMETER SETTING. THE PILOT DID NOT REPEAT THE ALTIMETER SETTING. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND BECAUSE HE HAD REACHED A PERSONALLY ESTABLISHED DECISION HEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND PITCH INPUTS. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTIMETER WAS SET TO 29.98' HG., THE AIRPORT'S ALTIMETER SETTING WAS 29.75' HG. AS PROVIDED BY ATC. THE 0113 WEATHER OBSERVATION FROM HOUGHTON CONTAINED AN ALTIMETER SETTING OF 29.73' HG.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command not following instrument procedures by not using the correct altimeter setting as issued by Air Traffic Control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1982 N4518S Private 0 Shawnee, OK sub

Location