Accident Cessna A150L Aerobat N5958J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131976

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc
Registration: N5958J
MSN: 689B
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEPH)
Destination airport:(KEPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS, RESULTING IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER'S AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE GRUMMAN 164B PILOT TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE UNICOM FREQUENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA168

Location