Accident Cessna T210N N2AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134786

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2005
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Felts Field Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2AK
MSN: 21064861
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4787 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Destination airport:Kalispell, WA (GPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lowered the landing gear on a 3.5 mile extended left base. He said that he was cleared to land by air traffic control (ATC). He checked the landing gear down indication lights, and when he looked up again, black smoke was coming from the dash. He looked down at the control pedestal and saw smoke and fire; he said black smoke immediately eliminated outside visibility. The pilot said that the passenger reported seeing the runway out his open window. The pilot landed the airplane, which bounced, and on the second touchdown the front nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop. He and the passenger exited the airplane, which subsequently was consumed by the ensuing fire. The airplane's maintenance records indicated that the following maintenance had been done since the beginning of the year: 1. On January 28, 2005, the engine was removed and a remanufactured engine installed. 2. On March 18, 2005, an annual inspection was completed. 3. On March 30, 2005, an inverter (located up/behind the instrument panel) was replaced. 4. On April 11, 2005, the altimeter was replaced with an overhauled one. Postaccident investigation of the landing gear hydraulic pump (located up/behind the instrument panel) and its associated tubular plumbing found several fractures and failures. A NTSB metallurgist examined the hydraulic lines and found no evidence of preexisting cracking or fractures; using a scanning electron microscope, he identified typical intergranular features with rounded edges, which are indicative of high temperature overstress failures. A NTSB fire expert examined the main wire bundle from under the instrument panel and said that due to the extent of fire damage, an ignition source for the fire could not be determined.
Probable Cause: An airborne fire which was fueled by leaking hydraulic fluid (the ignition source for the fire was undetermined) from the landing gear hydraulic system located under the cockpit instrument panel due to inadequate maintenance from other maintenance personnel. Contributing factors were the hydraulic fluid and the pilot's hard landing due the airplane's control not being possible subsequent to the loss of external visibility caused by smoke in the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050425X00500&key=1

Location