Accident Bell 206B N276M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134794

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Aerial Coalition Technologies
Registration: N276M
MSN: 1876
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huffman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Huffman, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 10-20 feet above ground level, the helicopter pitched nose down and impacted terrain. The 1,181-hour pilot reported to first responders that he had "forgot to unhook the drag line" prior to takeoff. Examination of the accident site revealed that the sling load basket snagged a flat-bed truck and moved it approximately five inches.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to disconnect the external load cable prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050525X00664&key=1

Location