Accident Rand Robinson KR-2S N316RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134800

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316RP
MSN: 9357-839
Engine model:Volkswagen 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cameron, MO (EZZ)
Destination airport:Cameron, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he was performing a simulated approach when the engine stopped about 1/3 down the runway. He reported that the airplane was high and that he continued straight ahead. The landing gear contacted the runway bouncing the airplane into the air. He reported that the airplane did not repond to control inputs, stalled and subsequently impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any discrepencies with respect to the flight control system or engine. The pilot had no experience in this make and model of ariplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the misjudged landing flare which resulted in the bounced landing. Additional causes were the improper recovery from the bounced landing and the inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in this type airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050511X00593&key=1

Location