Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4008R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13683

Date:Sunday 24 December 1978
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:AAA All The Way Skydivers
Registration: N4008R
MSN: 32-40300
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sun City, Az, 1 mile south of WIld Horse West Cafe -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Parachute deployed over horizontal stabilizer pulling jumper thru door frame and under stabilizer. Parachute deployment force and structural damage caused empanage (vertical and horizontal stabilizer) to seperate. Injured pilot realized he had no control of aricraft and told passenger with emergency parachute to jump then tried to escape with remaining passenger with his own parachute. Pilot and passenger were found with parachute having tried to escape. No fire was caused by the impact allowing a thurough investigation of the aircraft by the NTSB. Investigation determined that the parachute was fitted with an inproper (too short) ripcord, which caused premature deployment of the jumpers parachute.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB and surviving/extracted jumper