Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N20995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13741

Date:Sunday 29 July 1979
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Odyssey Aviation
Registration: N20995
MSN: 32-7885248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Green, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Viroqua,Wi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
regulator stem nut,bendix p/n 2539449,backed off.Black grease like sub found on stem & nut.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB