Accident Volpar 18 (C-45G) N234JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14584

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1973
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar 18 (C-45G)
Owner/operator:Alii Air Hawaii
Registration: N234JC
MSN: AF-317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lihue (LIH), Kauai, HI
Destination airport:Honolulu (HNL), HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof rear aux tnks,not svcd.Fuel sel valve confign dfrnt than otr aircraft flown.All cabin seats sepd.
Crashed into sea after both engines failed due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB