Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza HB-EGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170498

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1961
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Lugano
Registration: HB-EGI
MSN: D-3406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milano-Linate -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugano
Destination airport:Linate
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a chimney, crashed and burnt on emergency landing in fog. Three on ground injured. Pilot (22) and german passenger.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 12 October 1961, p3
La Stampa 12 October 1961, p11
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-3000_to_d-3999.pdf