Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza OO-FUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17191

Date:Sunday 1 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:COGEA
Registration: OO-FUN
MSN: D-2136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keerbergen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Keerbergen
Destination airport:Keerbergen
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Pilot was making aerial baptism flights from Keerbergen airfield. Pilot had already made seven flights that day, each lasting about 12 minutes; the accident flight was his eight flight of the day. For the accident flight, the pilot took along three passengers. About 7 minutes into the flight the aircraft crashed, most likely as a result of engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft immediately caught fire, killing all four on board.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20220703_94974291
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=keerbergen&page=1&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2201-10-1961%22%29&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_lte_+%2204-10-1961%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:010677683:mpeg21:a0124&resultsidentifier=ddd:010677683:mpeg21:a0124&rowid=3
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1696773