Incident glider Fafnir,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176261

Date:Friday 23 March 1934
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration: Fafnir
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santiago Larro -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Palomar (11:30)
Destination airport:Cañuelas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
German glider disappeared over Argentina during South America Tour of three gliders. Pilot Peter Riedel (28). Located after made emergency landing at railway Station.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 24 March 1934, p3
El Litoral 23 March 1934, p1