Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II N502AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186684

Date:Monday 26 July 1993
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Motion Video Productions
Registration: N502AH
MSN: 533
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:16037 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Powell, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER WAS MAKING A LOW-LEVEL PASS OVER A JET SKI FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMMERCIAL FILMING WHEN HE INITIATED A RIGHT-HAND CLIMBING TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT FOUND IT NECESSARY TO EXECUTE AN AUTOROTATION INTO THE LAKE ON WHICH THE JET SKI WAS MANEUVERING. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OR ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE LANDING IN WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA161
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=502AH

Location