Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III N16814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189641

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N16814
MSN: 2229
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7509 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(TX10)
Destination airport:(TX10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MAINTENANCE FLIGHT CHECK FOLLOWING A TURBINE REPLACEMENT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. AS THE PILOT BEGAN TO CUSHION WITH COLLECTIVE DURING THE AUTOROTATION THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, ROCKED FORWARD AND THEN BACK. THE MAIN ROTORS SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A LACK OF OIL TO THE NUMBER EIGHT BEARING ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR RPM, THE DELAYED FLARE, AND IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWER TURBINE DUE TO OIL STARVATION TO THE #8 BEARING ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA228
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=16814

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1998 N16814 Houston Helicopters, Inc. 0 Corpus Christi, TX sub

Location