Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N6912C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191537

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6912C
MSN: 28-8590051
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio Heights, San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed from a non-towered airport in dark night conditions destined for an airport located about 15 nautical miles southeast; a direct route of flight between the two airports would require flight through controlled (Class C) airspace. Radar data showed that, after departure, the pilot conducted a left climbing turn, then proceeded north (as prescribed for noise abatement procedures at the airport), and remained clear of the controlled airspace, toward an area of dark, unpopulated, rising terrain. About 3 minutes after departure, the pilot contacted the local controller. While talking to the controller, the pilot's transmission suddenly stopped, and the airplane was lost from radar at an altitude about 3,000 ft mean sea level in the vicinity of the accident site.

The accident site was located on steep, rising terrain at an elevation about 2,920 ft. Ground scars indicated that the airplane was in a nearly wings-level attitude at the time of impact. There were no preimpact anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, while communicating with the controller, the pilot did not monitor and maintain situational awareness as the airplane approached mountainous, unlit terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain in dark night conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6912C/history/20161122/1225Z/KCCB/KRAL

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6912C

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB