Runway excursion Incident Tailwheel aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191542

Date:Monday 21 November 2016
Time:c. 22:16
Type:Tailwheel aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benton Field Airport (O85), Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benton Field (O85)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with airport fencing upon landing to Runway 15 at Benton Field Airport (O85) in Redding, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.redding.com/news/local/Plane-skids-off-runway-at-Benton-Airpark-in-Redding-402383515.html
http://krcrtv.com/news/local/plane-skids-off-redding-benton-airpark-runway/179161502

Location