Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8833Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191800

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2016
Time:20:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8833Z
MSN: 17255483
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vernon-Lamar County Airport (M55), Lamar, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Various light planes were substantially damaged when a tornado struck Lamar County Airport in Alabama.
Photos from the scene show a Cessna R182 Skylane (N182SX) and a Cessna 172H Skyhawk (N8833Z) inside a partly collapsed hangar, a Rockwell Commander 114 (N114TS) and another Cessna.

Sources:

http://www.kplctv.com/story/33827158/tornado-damages-lamar-county-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8833Z

Location