Incident Cessna T210M Centurion N761SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191980

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:c. 22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Centurion
Owner/operator:RL Equipment and Services LLC
Registration: N761SZ
MSN: 21062493
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3995 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Riverside County east of Mecca, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacqueline Cochran Rgnl (KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to desert terrain south of the Painted Canyons area east of the Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport (KTRM) in Palm Springs, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kesq.com/news/top-stories/two-survive-east-valley-plane-crash/207253231
http://www.knewsradio.com/private-plane-crashes-desert-pilot-survives/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:12-DEC-16]
https://www.aspenflyingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/N761SZ-big-940x350.jpg

Location