Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9541W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192125

Date:Thursday 22 December 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9541W
MSN: 28-22971
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport Downtown Airport (KDTN), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the low-wing airplane reported that, during the approach in variable crosswind conditions, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right for which he corrected and that he then continued the approach. He further reported that, about 10 ft above the runway, the airplane encountered another stronger wind gust from the right and he decided to go around. During the go-around, the airplane encountered yet another wind gust from the right; the right wing rose ,and the left wing dropped and contacted the ground. Subsequently, the airplane cartwheeled and came to rest on the left side of the runway.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The local reported weather about the time of the accident included wind from 060° at 6 knots. The pilot landed on runway 32.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during the go-around, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9541W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9541W/history/20161222/1922Z

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1995 N9541W Private 0 Stephenville, TX sub

Location