Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3976K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195359

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3976K
MSN: 28-23862
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee County, near Davis Field Airport (KMKO), Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee, OK (MKO)
Destination airport:Muskogee, OK (MKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local area flight when the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he applied carburetor heat, switched fuel tanks (from left to right), activated the electric fuel pump, and verified magneto operation; however, despite his corrective actions, the engine continued to operate at 500 rpm. He chose to make a forced landing on a nearby highway. The pilot reported that, shortly before the landing flare, the left wing struck a road sign, and the airplane swerved left into the grass median.
A postaccident examination revealed that the left wing fuel tank did not contain any usable fuel; less than 1 quart of fuel was drained from the tank. A visual inspection of the left wing fuel tank revealed that it was intact and appeared undamaged. Further, there was no evidence of a fuel leak from either wing tank. The fuel selector was found positioned to draw fuel from the right fuel tank, which contained about 10 gallons of fuel. The fuel samples collected from each wing tank did not contain any water or particulates. The fuel supply line located between the engine-driven fuel pump and the carburetor did not contain any fuel, and the carburetor bowl contained residual fuel. The electric fuel pump functioned normally when tested after the accident. The partial loss of engine power was due to the pilot's improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine after all of the usable fuel in the left wing tank had been consumed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location