Loss of control Accident Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia N358R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195360

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:15:20
Type:Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N358R
MSN: 025
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair Municipal Airport (KBTA), Blair, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blair, NE (BTA)
Destination airport:Blair, NE (BTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was making a personal local flight in the glider. The glider's canopy opened during initial climb while on an aerotow, and the pilot attempted to close the canopy. The glider entered an uncontrolled descent, impacted the departure runway and came to rest about 1,500 ft from the beginning of the runway. The glider's side-opening canopy separated from the fuselage and was found along the wreckage path. Postaccident examination of the canopy latching mechanism revealed that it was intact, and the forward and rear canopy latching pins were firmly attached to the canopy frame. The latching mechanism was actuated and functioned normally. The investigation could not determine why the canopy had opened. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal glider operation.The pilot was taking the medication gabapentin, which could have slowed his response time; however, the primary issue seems to have been his distraction by the open canopy. Whether effects from his medication use contributed to the pilot's lack of attention to flying the glider at the time of the accident could not be determined from the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to his diverted attention as he attempted to close the canopy that opened during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=358R

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB