Loss of control Incident Pipistrel Virus SW N616NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195361

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N616NG
MSN: 742SWN100
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Driftwood Ranch Airport (XA86), Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (XA86)
Destination airport:Weatherford, TX (XA86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during departure for the planned local flight in a motorized glider, just as the nosewheel lifted off, a wind gust from the left pushed the motorized glider to the right. The pilot pulled back on the control stick to climb and simultaneously applied left rudder and aileron. The pilot added that the motorized glider became airborne, but the airspeed was insufficient, and it then entered a "stalled left spin."
An automated weather reporting facility located 7 nautical miles south of the accident site recorded that the wind was from 160°at 4 knots. The accident is consistent with the pilot failing to obtain adequate airspeed at takeoff, which resulted in the motorized glider entering an aerodynamic stall/spin immediately after takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=616NG

Location