Accident Cessna T188C Ag Husky EC-ENC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195363

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C Ag Husky
Owner/operator:SAASA
Registration: EC-ENC
MSN: T-188-03697T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Finca el Pinzón, Sevilla -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Finca el Pinzón, Sevilla
Destination airport:Finca el Pinzón, Sevilla
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, in coordination with the head of maintenance, wanted to perform an engine test of the Cessna T188C Ag Husky. The pilot checked the airplane, after having been also checked by the mechanics, started and warmed up the engine and then performed the test this on the hangar apron.
The engine test completed, with some minor discrepancy solved by maintenance, was successful and the pilot decided to take off to the south with wind calm for a short flight (an aerodrome circuit).
On the initial ascent and approximately 150 feet off the ground the pilot noticed a sharp decrease in engine power and rev drop. He lowered the nose to maintain the speed, checked the position of the engine levers and chose as terrain for the emergency landing: terrain sown with rice and flooded in front of the runway.
The aircraft force-landed with the right wing slightly down. The pilot noticed the appearance and presence of fire and flames on the right side of the cockpit as soon as he stopped. He quickly managed to leave the plane on his left and after four or five steps when he looked back he saw the aircraft already engulfed in flames.
The pilot was unharmed but with some contusions in his right hand and his left hand. The aircraft suffered significant damage from the impact and subsequent fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-007/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.utreraweb.com/noticias-de-utrera/local/7784/Una-avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-estrella-sobre-un-arrozal-en-la-pedania-de-Utrera-de-Pinzon/
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2017/007_2017_PROV.htm