Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-88W (WL) AP-BNA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195394

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-88W (WL)
Owner/operator:Serene Air
Registration: AP-BNA
MSN: 61352/6125
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serene Air flight ER502 returned to land at Karachi, Pakistan after experiencing a bird strike.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800 departed from Karachi at 13:28 LT and returned to Karachi thirty-three minutes later at 14:01 LT.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bna#d6538b4
http://www.viewstorm.com/2017/05/serene-air-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-hitting-bird/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2017 AP-BNA Serene Air 0 Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) min