Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N9306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195396

Date:Friday 12 May 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9306
MSN: 31-0095
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granby-Grand County Airport (KGNB), Granby, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Grandby, CO (GNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during landing at a high density altitude airport, the airplane bounced. He applied full engine power to go around; however, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently touched down and overran the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel mixture control arm in the engine compartment was striking an improperly-routed hose; however, the full travel of the mixture arm did not appear to be impeded. The examination of the engine did not include removal of the spark plugs or fuel controls; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9306

Location

Media: