Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N9530P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195418

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9530P
MSN: 25-7405616
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seward County NW of Bee, north of Seward, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mitchell Muni (KMHE)
Destination airport:Seward Muni (KSWT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to farm field terrain northwest of Bee, Nebraska. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://journalstar.com/news/seward-county-rescue-personnel-headed-to-plane-crash/article_fa6ec6e9-027d-58f1-a971-7d399f8feff1.html
https://www.sewardindependent.com/news/local_news/plane-crashes-in-field-north-of-seward/article_d8d89f32-39d7-11e7-907a-337658bf724b.html
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9530P

Location