Gear-up landing Accident Lancair Evolution N846PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195432

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N846PM
MSN: EVO-0065
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A125-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: W of Firebaugh, Fresno County,CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Muni (KLVK), CA
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport (AVQ), AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Evolution Air built Lancair Evolution, experienced an inflight windshield separation and subsequent force landing to a farm field west of Firebaugh, California, while attempting to reach Firebaugh Airport (F34). The private pilot and 2 rear seat passengers were uninjured. Two passengers received minor injuries.

The departure, climb out, and most of the cruise flight was smooth and uneventful; however, further into the flight, at an altitude of 25,000 feet, the windshield “exploded” instantaneously without any pre-indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fresnobee.com/news/local/article150703777.html#storylink=cpy
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=846PM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N846PM
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/29826587884
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=95177

Location