Incident Aero L-39 Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195490

Date:Friday 19 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brak Al-Shati AB -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burned during government-allied militia (LNA/Third Force) attack. Airplane was possibly out of service.

Sources:

https://libya.liveuamap.com/en/2017/19-may-the-brigade-13-entered-in-the-base-following-clashes
http://www.libyanexpress.com/third-force-seizes-brak-shati-airbase-in-southern-libya/