Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N1664F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195498

Date:Friday 19 May 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1664F
MSN: 17255059
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rowan County, China Grove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wilgrove Air Park (8A6)
Destination airport:Rowan County (KRUQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a catastrophic loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in southeast China Grove, North Carolina. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-rowan-county/441259090
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-china-grove-field-highway-patrol-says/524417709
https://www.salisburypost.com/2017/05/19/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-china-grove-field/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1664F

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=DTCyO9MpGUM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2009 N1664F Private 0 Lovingston, Virginia sub
Runway excursion

Location