Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195500

Date:Friday 19 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Najran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegedly the aircraft was shot down by Yemini Armed Forces, but it crashed inside Saudi Arabia territory.
Some reports claim it to be an F-16 which the RSAF do not operate.
Other reports state a missile exploded in the vicinity of the F-15, but that is was not hit.

Sources:

http://english.almanar.com.lb/267078
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4964584,00.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170907093053/https://www.therussophile.org/houthi-forces-missile-reportedly-hit-saudi-led-coalition-warplane-in-yemen-video.html/