Wirestrike Incident Aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195581

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:20:00
Type:Aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Daviess County, east of Philpot, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted farm field terrain east of Philpot, Kentucky. The "M2 Qualified Ultra Lite wind glider plane" sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.surfky.com/index.php/daviess/daviess-county-news/119972-philpot-man-injured-in-plane-crash